Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your privacy:

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Kunzea Holdings Pty Ltd trading as Alivio Tourist Park Canberra (ACN 158 694 181) (referred to in this policy as “Alivio”, “our”, “we” or “us”). Please read it carefully.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (http://aliviogroup.com.au/) or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information? 

Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information’ (a type of personal information), has the same meaning as in the Act.  In summary, it means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origins, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

APP 1 – Whose personal information do we collect?

Wherever reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information from the individual to whom the information relates.  If you provide personal information about someone other than yourself, you agree that you have that person’s consent to provide the information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.  You also agree that you have told the person about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

APP 1 – What types of personal information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on what services you use or what products you acquire.

The information we collect includes:

– guest personal information collected at registration and/or check-in, including name, address, phone number, email address, credit card information, payment details, occupation, drivers licence details, age (children) and other personal information supplied by or on behalf of the guest to assist us in conducting our business and providing and marketing our products and services;

– guest historical stay-related information, including purchases, preferences and reviews;

– information about staff and directors, as required in the normal course of human resource management and the operation of a business; and

– information about current and previous Alivio suppliers and clients with whom Alivio has

We will only collect your sensitive information:

– if you have consented to us doing so – for example, sensitive information supplied by our guests so that we can cater for guests’ needs;

– directors and employees for company and human resource management purposes; or

– where required or permitted by law.

Generally, we will not collect your sensitive information.

 

APP 1 – Why do we collect personal information? 

We collect personal information:

– necessary for us to provide you with accommodation and other products and services you have requested from us;

– to ensure that we meet your needs during your stay with us;

– for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;

– to improve the products and services we provide; and

– to enable us to conduct our business, including processing payments, managing any credit we have provided to you and meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested product or service, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

 

APP 2 – Do you have to disclose your identity when dealing with us?

Where lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, in certain instances, we may not be able to allow you to access particular services if you don’t provide the required personal information. We will inform you at the time this happens and explain to you the reasons why the information is required.

 

APP 3 – How do we collect personal information? 

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

We may collect your personal information from a range of sources, including:

– direct from you, such as if you visit or telephone us, email us, write to us, provide your business card, meet with us, attend an interview with us, fill in an online form (through our website or a third-party website) or contact us via our website;

– if you click to make a reservation on our website (http://aliviogroup.com.au/), in which case you will be directed to (and your personal information will be collected by) an online reservation system (SynXis Central Reservations) operated by Sabre Hospitality;

– third party accommodation booking websites;

– travel agents, online travel agents and other third parties;

– if you otherwise request or acquire a product or service from us;

– if you upload content to our social media;

– if you provide a service or product to us;

– if you apply for employment with us, including directly or via recruitment agencies; and

– contractors and business partners.

If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested product or service, employ you or otherwise deal with you.

 

APP 4 – How do we deal with unsolicited personal information?

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the APPs had we asked for it, we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

APP 6 – How do we use personal information?

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes, or as required or permitted by law.

Such purposes include:

– in the ordinary course of conducting our business (e.g. personalising guests’ stay with us, catering for guests’ future stays with us, supplying or acquiring products and services, contacting guests about past or future stays with us, responding to your enquiries and feedback, and providing information about our events, news, publications and products and services that may be of interest to you);

– market research and product and service development, so that we are able to better understand our customers’ needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;

– performing general administration, reporting and management functions. For example, invoicing and account management, payment processing, credit and risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers;

– employment-related purposes, such as recruiting and providing services to staff;

– as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and

– other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal corporate governance purposes.


 APP 6 – How do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to third parties:

– engaged by us to provide products or services, or to undertake functions or activities, on our behalf (e.g. processing payment information, debt recovery, managing databases including our use of a web based customer relationship management system, marketing, research and advertising);

– that are authorised by you to receive information we hold;

– that are our business partners, joint venturers, partners or agents;

– as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business. For example, we may disclose information to our external advisers, to potential and actual bidders and to their external advisors;

– such as our external advisers, and government agencies. For example, where disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings or investigate suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct; or

– as required or permitted by law.

We may disclose, and you consent to us disclosing, your personal information to any of our related bodies corporate whether located in Australia or overseas.  If we disclose your personal information to a related body corporate, your information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the APPs and the Act.

APP 6 – How do we use and disclose sensitive information?

We will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to the use or disclosure.

 

APP 7 – How do we use and disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes?

We may use and disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  You may opt out at any time if you do not, or no longer, wish to receive marketing and promotional material and no further material will be sent to you.

You may do this by:

– contacting us via e-mail or in writing at the address below and requesting that we no longer send you marketing or promotional material; or

– where applicable, clicking the “Unsubscribe” button.

 

APP 8 – Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients – for example when storing information online or in the ‘cloud’, when you use our services through third party booking sites such as Expedia or TripAdvisor or to facilitate a booking made from outside Australia. We will not send your personal information overseas without obtaining your consent (this may be implied) or otherwise in compliance with the APPs and the Act.

 

APP 9 – Do we use government identifiers?

We do not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers except as required or permitted by law.

 

Complaints:

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Operations Manager using the details below.  You will need to provide us with details of your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and information.  We will review all complaints received and our Operations Manager will respond to you as soon as practicable.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may discuss your concerns with or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

 

APP 10 – How do we ensure the quality of data?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  When guests stay or make a new reservation, we update guest information which we store.  However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes or corrections to the information we hold about you. If you consider that the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, or if your information has changed, please let us know as soon as possible.

 

APP 11 – How is my personal information kept secure?  

We respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Such steps include:

– physical security over paper-based and electronic data storage and premises;

– computer and network security measures, including use of firewalls, password access, secure servers, encryption, automatic screen savers and employee policies about IT security;

– secure destruction of physical copies of personal information;

– restricting access to your personal information to employees and those acting on our behalf who are authorised and on a ‘need to know’ basis, including limiting access to guests’ credit card details following the guest’s departure;

– policies about privacy of guests’ personal information and our employees’ access to and use of guests’ personal information;

– retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer; and

– entering into confidentiality agreements with staff and third parties.

Where we no longer require your personal information, including where we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we will ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

 

APP 12 – Can you access your personal information?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If we deny you access to the information, we will notify you of the basis for the denial unless an exception applies.  Where reasonable and practicable, we will provide access to the information we hold about you in the manner you request. No fee applies for requesting access to information we hold about you.  However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee where we do provide access.

 

APP 13 – How do you correct your personal information?

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you may request that we update or correct your information by contacting us via reception.  We will deal with your request within a reasonable time.  If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested (for example, because we consider that the information is already accurate, up‑to‑date, complete, relevant and not misleading), we are not required to make the corrections.  However, where we refuse to do so, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for changes.  Any revised policy will be placed on our website at http://aliviogroup.com.au/.  Your continued use of our website, products or services, requesting our assistance, or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

 

We do not make any representations regarding third parties who may be linked to us via website. The content of these linked websites are not under our control and we accept no responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our website.

 

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Alivio’s Operations Manager:

 

(a)        by email to reservations@aliviogroup.com.au

 

(b)        by writing to: Operations Manager, GPO Box 300, Canberra ACT 2601

 

(c)        by telephone: + 61 2 6247 5466

 

 

Effective date: 08 March 2018