Privacy Policy

Kunzea Holdings Pty Limited (trading as Alivio Tourist Park Canberra) understands and appreciates that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you. This Privacy Policy Statement will explain how we go about treating your personal information.

In addition to this Privacy Policy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions, which apply to our collection and use of your personal information e.g. information provided when entering a competition, subscribing to a newsletter, or participating in a survey. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy Statement and those specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

 

The kind of information we collect about you

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on what services you use or products you acquire. This information may include collecting your name and address, your email address, your phone number, credit card details and, where you have the option to comment on our services or products, whatever other information you choose to supply to us.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

Alivio Tourist Park Canberra will generally collect personal information about an individual by way of forms filled in online (be it our own website or third-party website) or in person; by face-to-face meetings and interviews; or by emails and telephone calls.  On occasion, people other than prospective guests, confirmed guests and employees provide personal information to Alivio Tourist Park.

 

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

The information that Alivio Tourist Park Canberra collects about you is used to help you access the services and/or acquire the goods that we provide.  The information we collect from you is strictly confidential.

We may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you if:

–        you give us your consent; or

–        you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for another purpose, and that other purpose is related to the primary purpose specified to you at the time of collection; or

–        the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

We may use your information to send out to you promotional material, which you may find of interest.  If you do not wish to receive any of this material you may simply choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list and no further material will be sent to you.

While we provide some methods for individuals to interact with us anonymously (whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so), in some instances, we may not be able to allow you to access particular services if you don’t provide the required information.  We will inform you at the time this happens and explain to you the reasons why this is the case.

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease the information stored in our database to any third parties.

Alivio Tourist Park Canberra will not use personal information or disclose information it collects other than in specified circumstances, including:

–        for the primary purpose for which it is collected;

–        with the individual’s consent;

–        for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and are reasonably expected;

–        where required under law;

–        where we believe there is a threat to life, health or safety;

–        where we believe an unlawful activity has taken place;

 

Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Alivio Tourist Park Canberra’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member of contractor, as the case may be.  The purposes for which we will use personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

–        administering the individual’s employment or contract (as the case may be);

–        for insurance purposes;

–        satisfying Alivio Tourist Park Canberra’s legal obligations.

 

Access and correction of information stored about you

Any personal information that we collect about customers will be kept in a database of Alivio Tourist Park Canberra.  Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about them and to advise Alivio Tourist Park Canberra of any perceived inaccuracy.  There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

Alivio Tourist Park Canberra endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  A person may seek to update their personal information held by us by contacting reception.

We do not adopt, use or disclose an identifier that has been assigned by a government agency.

The Australian Privacy Principles require Alivio Tourist Park Canberra not to store personal information longer than necessary.

 


Management and Security of Personal Information

Alivio Tourist Park Canberra and its staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  Once we receive personal information from you, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised persons.  We also have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods, including locked storage of paper records and security protected access rights to computerised records.

 

Who might Alivio Tourist Park Canberra Disclose Personal Information to?

Alivio Tourist Park may disclose information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

–        anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose information to;

–        people providing specialised services to Alivio Tourist Park; and

–        anyone to whom we are required by law to disclose the information to.

 

Sending information Overseas

Alivio Tourist Park Canberra may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, when storing personal information with ‘cloud’ service providers which are situated outside Australia, or to facilitate a booking made from a country outside Australia.

Alivio Tourist Park Canberra will not send personal information about individuals outside Australia without:

–        obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases consent will be implied); or

–        otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other Privacy legislation.

 

Enquirers and Complaints

If you would like further information about the way Alivio Tourist Park Canberra manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the Operations Manager.  Alivio Tourist Park Canberra will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the decision in relation to the complaint as soon as practicable.

 

Disclaimer

This is the privacy policy of Kunzea Holdings Pty Limited (trading as Alivio Tourist Park Canberra) who will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy.  By interacting with us and/or using our website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.  We do not make any representations about third parties who may be linked to us by website. The content of these linked sites are not under our control, and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our website.

This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.